Just Dreadful

Greetings from Waterworld. 

Re:  the weekend forecast.  There’s not a lot of point to bitching about the weather, because there’s nothing we can do about it. 

On the other hand, being philosophical about it wears thin, so maybe it’s better to vent.  Hmmm.  Let’s give it a try, shall we? 

SO WHAT THE **** IS WITH ALL THIS ****ING RAIN?  HUH??? MAKE THIS **** STOP, AND MAKE IT STOP NOW, CUZ I’VE HAD ENOUGH!  WE WAITED THROUGH A LONG CRAPPY WINTER FOR THIS ****???  GIMME A FREAKIN’ BREAK, OK?

Yes, it is better to vent. 

Thank you, and have a lovely weekend.

Advertisements

About Gerry

I've been covering Connecticut news and sports since 1974. I know, I don't look that old.
This entry was posted in It's all about me, Weather and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Just Dreadful

  1. Cathy says:

    I’m with you and all this rain,but I know you only vented because you can’t golf..but thats ok, we all need to vent once in awhile!! 🙂 Have a great weekend anyway

  2. Come on Gerry, lets get it out of the way for The GHO, oops, The ICO, oops, The Sammy Davis/Canon GHO, no The Buick Championship, uh…whats it called now?

    Let the rain stop by Wednesday.

    Are you playing in the Pro AM?

  3. Gerry says:

    Somehow I played Saturday and Sunday without getting soaked.
    And yeah, Marsh, I hope we get some good weather for the Travelers Championship. They deserve it. (And no, I don’t play on Wednesday.)

  4. Graham says:

    It was BEAUTIFUL on Cape Cod this past Saturday.
    Sunday not so much.
    Not glad to be back.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s